Friday, July 30, 2010

The SMITHVILLE RUNE STONE








The big picture Above shows the rune stonewith my rune to alphabet translations.
The following quote comes from Larry Shroud’s article in the Batesville Daily Guard, February 14-20, 2004.
“The late Barry Fell, widely regarded as one of the best epigraphers of all time, investigated and translated the runic inscription from a drawing the Nicholsons [original discovers] sent to the Epigraphic Society of Arlington, MA.
“After an intensive two year investigation into the carvings on the stone, Fell concluded the stone is an American Indian copy of a gravestone. In a letter to the Nicholsons following his investigations he wrote:
‘The inscriptions found on the stone were in use up to 1000 AD. There fore this stone here (Fell means the original gravestone) was cut before, or not too long after this date. The letters and characters on the stone are of early Swedish type, and apparently were engraved in an S shaped arrangement, a common serpentiform gravestone style found in hundreds of examples in the Upland Provence of Southern Sweden.
‘The letters, when read in sequence in which they appear on this interpretation translates as: ‘This stone was cut for son Nicholas.’’
When Larry and I looked at the Smithville rune stone in 2008, we came to the opinion that we were looking at the original rune stone. My belief is that Barry Fell was misled by only the inscription on paper.
After that 2008 viewing I had translated the runes to the alphabet letters as shown in the second big picture above. The “E” rune identifies the rune set as the Futhark, the earliest known rune set. There are a few doubtful translations on the Smithville rune stone. Two runes, the “F” and the “L” seem to have marks on the left side. Those marks should be on the right side according to the Futhark's rune set.
The engraver may have been away from Norse areas for so long that he was using a really old Futhark set no longer in existence. Or the engraver, Ari, may not have worked runes for so long that he forgot which side of the stem the marks belonged. My guess is the latter.
Also the rune for “R” is inverted. Somewhere in my studies I picked up the belief that an inverted rune expressed sorrow, so I accepted the inverted rune, although I acknowledge that the “R” symbol in the Futhork rune set is shown inverted. Ari may have been ahead of the rest.
I wondered about “the sequence” Barry Fell used. I finally decided that the “H” looking symbol was really a pictorial drawing of a grave and headstone. That would account for Fell’s words “This stone.” But how did Fell get the rest of the sentence?
The rune stone was made in the era when a symbol recalled the memory of the whole word. So words are not spelled out for us. We are supposed to remember the whole words the letters represent.
So how are we to remember words we never have heard spoken? Well Sherwin in the foreword of chapter four of the Viking and the Red Man wrote that the “Algonquin Indian Language is Old Norse.”
Sherwin also arranged his eight volumes alphabetically by the best Algonquin word of a set of many similar Algonquin words. Then he wrote down the Old Norse words to match the Algonquin words. The Old Norse words have a better English definition than the brief statements of the original Algonquin translators.
If Sherwin was correct, we should be able to take the English letter representing the rune and look up all the Algonquin words matching that letter. Then we should be able to pick the words that might match concepts put on gravestones. Then we might use the Old Norse to English definitions to get a more definitive understanding.
We can translate words we have never spoken if Sherwin did his homework right!
“Ari” has to be the “A” symbol on the upper left. Then the reading has to move from right to left. So what does “T E” represent?
There are so many Old Norse words starting with “T” that the “E” must be the second letter of the intended Old Norse word. In the Viking and the Red Man (VRM) on page 198, the word with the best fit to the context is “Telja” which means “to tell,” but the words could mean “to consider” Barry apparently used the words “cut for” as being more precise for a gravestone made “to tell or to consider” Nicholas.
Then on the next line down is the “N” for Nicholas. Things seem to fit this far.
Suddenly Barry Fell’s interruption is complete. Ari could be either father or son, but we have runes left over.
Off to the left, rather like a side note, is the symbol for “F.” There are few “F” words in Old Norse. But “Paafa” is the word for father. Using the familiar form “fa” for father would avoid having to add more runes to define a “P” word. Below the “F” is an “A”. Now we know who the Father was. We know why Barry put “son” into his statement. There is yet one more “A” on the side of that pointer on the lower left. It appears to be a signature that says, “I, Ari, did the side note above.”
The rune in the center below the “N” is “R.” Barry did not appear to mention that rune. The rune is inverted. An inverted rune signifies sorrow. He should have known that. Barry should have known that there are only a few Old Norse words that start with “R” and the best one to fit the context is “roodha,” which means “crucifix.” (VRM V.1 p.170)
A CRUCIFIX?!
In ARKANSAS?!
ONE THOUSAND years ago?!
The crucifix implies that Nicholas was a Christian! Did Barry really not know the implications of the inverted rune for “R.?” Or did he not believe what he was seeing himself. Or did he think, “My critics are trying to burn me at the stake. Better not add more fuel for the fire. Proclaiming Norse runes in Arkansas is bad enough. Saying that they were a memorial for a Christian man 1000 years ago is much worse! Nobody in their right mind would even imply the possibility.”
But there are four other runes off to the right. The “T” rune is probably “Taa” (VRM. V1. p.193). “Taa” is a little like the word “the.” In this context it probably means “by.” The inverted rune for “R” probably means the Christian service of Nicholas.
The “L” rune probably stands for “lyysa,” which means “to light up.” (VRM v1, p83) The “U” rune probably stands for “UKCHE, a.k.a. hoegst,” (VRM V1 p.211) which means God!
Wait a minute! The four runes on the right side may mean Nicholas’ service as a Christian was a glory to God! In 2000 we might expect a phrase like that, but I did not expect to find that message on a gravestone made 1000 years ago in Arkansas!
Barry Fell may have translated the phrase differently. If he had a similar translation, he would have been very cautious about a trap. He was working from a piece of paper, which had runes that seemed valid. But that paper was also an easy way for someone to set up a trap for him up to be greatly ridiculed. If Fell had advocated a Christian in Arkansas in the year 1000, well--is there any way the academic society have treated him worse.
What about me? Am I obsessed with Christians in America to the point of finding spirits where there are none? I do not think so. When Freda explained how stone mason work could look like Ogam, I accepted the lesson.
I hope that someone can explain where and how I made the incorrect choices of runes to letters and letters to words. When you do, all of us will be wiser.
You can even challenge the Reider T. Sherwin VTM comparisons, but before you can reject his efforts totally, I think you need to show that eight thousand comparisons are not correct. Be fore warned, Sherwin took at least eight years to compile eight thousand comparisons. To discredit his eight thousand comparisons may take longer.
Meanwhile, I think the Smithville rune stone appears to be an authentic gravestone of a Christian whose life, 1000 years ago in Arkansas, glorified God.

Tuesday, April 20, 2010

A GOOD Lesson












The top corner rock of the grave in the center picture was the one we were interested in studying. Two years ago we had placed straws in the grooves and thought we were looking at edge Ogam.

Edge Ogam is a writing system using Ogam letters (vertical) strokes with spaces) in association with an edge. Dr. Berry fell showed an example in the middle of his book, America, B. C.

We thought we could easily read the letters. See the left picture. Starting at the right the top sticks read M-B-L-M-L-M-B-M-L sounds. There are many “M” sounds. Larry had picked up stories of Peter Cornstalk IV’s death and thought maybe he was the mad buried in the grave. The Indian name I found for Cornstalk IV had many “M” sounds.

Freda told us that Cornstalk IV was buried somewhere else. She showed us a picture of the area. But we believed we still had a stone with edge Ogam on it. So we went to the grave along with Freda.

She gave us a good lesson in the stone mason’s trade. It turns out that a stone mason uses a narrow long punch, like a nail, to make holes in a stone along the line where he chooses to break the stone. So the grooves you can see in the right small picture are left over after the stone mason has tapped the stone to separate it from the stone he or she will polish.

So what we thought was Ogam is the residue of a stone mason at work. I went back to look at Barry Fell’s picture showing edge Ogam. I concluded that any person attempting to decipher edge Ogam had better have much supporting evidence, so much evidence that the letters can be predicted before looking at the edge Ogam.

Arkansas slogans boast that it is the Natural State. Freda is a valuable natural resource for Arkansas. I hope other Arkansas people; especially the academic and official personnel recognized her talents.

Thank you, Freda. It was a good lesson.

Wednesday, April 14, 2010

Americans turned back invaders here, 1541



The picture on the left is not a rock. But there are many rocks in the graveyard below. We drove back about four miles to search for evidence that the graveyard had some connection with De Soto.

Larry and Charles talked about two Spanish bodies and/or two Spanish crosses found in this area. But we, in the car, did not know of any connection.

Yet this cemetery is near the location where the Americans were finally able to turn back De Soto’s advance. How could they accomplish what over 2, 500 Americans could not do a Mavila, AL?

For one thing, the Ozark Americans may have been able to use fire. The region was had a prolonged drought. The time was either late July or August. The Americans in the Ozarks were accustomed to using fire to clear the underbrush. Fire or fear of fire would have discouraged De Soto’s men. Also, fire would have destroyed provisions.

The Ozark trees would have enabled the American archers to get closer and to escape run downs by horses. This hide and run ability would have discouraged De Soto’s men from forays by small groups. Thus De Soto’s forces may not have been able speed out to graze their horses.

However the event happened, the Americans turned back a vicious invader somewhere near this spot. I regret that we, as a people, often lose sight of the valiant people who resisted vicious invaders. Why does it seem more important to mention that “De Soto stepped here” than to erect a monument to the 2,500 Americans who fought to the last man in blazing Mavila?

When the cemetery was named 140 years ago there may have been some reason why the cemetery was named for De Soto. I am not about to suggest they change the name, but I would like to see a small plaque on that thong tree. I think the plaque should read:

“Near this spot in 1541, Americans turned back the most destructive invader on the North American Continent.”

Tuesday, April 6, 2010

Dickson--Capsian


I included the Dickson projectile point, which Larry found two years ago, as a whimsy rock to make up Five Arkansas Rocks, so I could use the title of a Trip to FAR.

But, as things often happen, there is more value to the “rock” than I knew about.

The Dickson points are found along the Ohio River from West Virginia through Missouri and Arkansas. They span, in time, the Adena and Hopewell cultures of the same area, which build the mounds. Similar mounds, for example, King Midas’ Tomb, have been found in the Mediterranean.

Some entries in the arrowhead books associate them with Adena and/or culture. A very reasonable assumption is that Dickson points are artifacts from those two cultures over a thousand years from 2500 to 1500 years ago.

So, you do not have to go to a museum, or even Arkansas, to see a Dickson point that may have come from the Adena or Hopewell culture. You can buy Dickson arrowheads on Ebay for as low as $5.00.

The Adena and Hopewell cultures both had alphabets that were also found in the Mediterranean area. So, considering the mounds and alphabets, a logical question is: Were points of the same configuration as the Dickson points found in the Mediterranean area? I think the answer is “yes—for both sides of the Mediterranean,” Look via Google for “Capsian arrowheads.” European collections apparently do not group arrowheads by shape, but I think you may agree that the stemmed projectile points may be similar to Dickson points.

Thus the Dickson—Capsian point may be another piece of evidence of ocean commerce during the time period between the collapse if the Bronze Age and the beginnings of the Iron Age. During that time writing was recovering from whatever catastrophe caused the four century “black out.” The Mediterranean fleets were sailing again. Mounds were being built in Turkey and in America. Iron was being shaped into the weapons of war. Copper and bronze were being used for more precious objects. Hunting and cutting was probably still accomplished using stone tools. The Dickson—Capsian tools may have come from the same source.

But what about the distance? From Arkansas to West Virginia is 40 days travel upriver. From Memphis via the Mississippi to the Mediterranean is 60 days travel by slow ship. The travel time should be considered “about the same.” The travel effort favors the ship at sea.

In America the Dickson points are grouped into the “similar shaped” pot. The Capsian points of the similar shape might fit into the same pot. The Dickson-Capsian projectile points may be yet another piece of evidence for Iron Age oceanic commerce before the Krakatau Catastrophe.

So, the little Arkansas rock, the Dickson point, may have revealed more information than I intended.

Monday, March 29, 2010

MORNING of Trip to FAR




The travelers for the 2010 Trip to FAR met in the parking lot of Cave City mayor’s office. Moisture was on the ground and in the air. We began the “getting to know you” ritual.

In the picture you see Denny and Rick of the Exploring Izard County web site (hillbillyizard@yahoo.com ), Steve, a friend of Larry’s, Freda, a writer for the Stone County Citizen, Charlie, a Cherokee who has a cannon he made himself, Lee, from Jole publishers.

What you do not see (much of ) is Larry, associate editor of Batesville Daily Guard, who stepped behind Rick, and me, author, who is behind the camera.

Larry, Charlie, Freda, Denny, Rick, and Steve traveled with us as companions. They contributed valuable information from their experience and contacts. Hail Bryant, who did not travel with us, shared his tales of history. All of them made this Trip to FAR a success beyond expectations.

Arkansas PR calls Arkansas the “natural” state. I hope the people of Arkansas recognize the natural talents of their neighbors and, especially, how precious these natural resources are.

Details of the trip will be published in the following weeks with a focus on each rock in the order of my ranking, by value, from least to most precious.

We done good!!

Monday, March 22, 2010

De Soto's Initial


This time next week, I hope to have been there and seen this rock again.

This is the engraving made by a man who traveled with De Soto. All maps of De Soto’s route do not show that his expedition came as far north as Batesville AR.

But few American historians really care ancient American history. The following quote comes from chapter 5, The Three Hundred Years War, in Earl Shorris’ book entitled The Death of the Great Spirit, 1971.

“The suppression of the true history of America is one of the more exquisite works of human society: the suppressed information is easily available to every citizen, yet few are even aware of its existence.” (p. 77)

American history books do not contain items such as:

The Egyptian expeditions, which may have carved Chartrock over 3200 years ago (ya).

The Iberian settlers, who may have created the Dickinson “arrowheads” 2500 to 1800 ya.

The Norse traders, who may have left tombstones 1400 to 700 ya.

The Irish Christians, who may have left marks on graves 600 to 400 ya.

And De Soto, who punched his name along his path of destruction 469 years ago.

True history was written, for millenniums, on the rocks near Batesville AR. I hope my great grand kids are some of the “few [who] are even aware of its existence.”

Meanwhile, Hal sent this link so you too can learn more true history about Stone County, Arkansas.

I want to read ancient true history.

I am going on a Trip to FAR.

Saturday, March 13, 2010

Graves


The grave in the foreground belongs to the Indian princess, the next grave is her husband Levi Moore's and the older grave beyond is the one with the Ogam writing at one corner (and possibly elsewhere).

This stone is on the corner of a grave near the burial place of the Indian princess, Disa Moore. This grave appears much older than hers or her husband's (Levi Moore).

It is rumored that Disa Moore is a descendant of Peter Cornstalk [IV] (one of the younger Peter Cornstalks). A Peter Cornstalk and his brother both married their wives at nearby Wolf House, the oldest public building still standing in Arkansas.

A band of Shawnees lived across White River from Wolf House. The brother reportedly changed his last name to Avey and apparently was never harmed, but Peter Cornstalk is said to have been shot by whites who came to his house when he was there along.

He hid in the chimney, as there was no fire in the fireplace. The attackers thought he was not there but before leaving, one of them fired up the chimney. Cornstalk hung on until they rode away, then climbed down, went out into his cornfield and died. Cornstalk in the cornfield, very ironic. But that's the story.

I think this reportedly happened in Searcy County which is not such an improbably stretch for him to be buried in Farris Cemetery near Onia (pronounced Oney by all the nativ

All are in Farris Cemetery near Onia in Stone County, Arkansas.
____________________________________________________________________-

The CHECKLIST

Travel
..March 24, to Memphis, arrive at 1415
....Shuttle to Batesville
....Batesville motel: Holiday Inn Express
..March 28,
....Ride with Lee to Little Rock by 930
….Flight home. Confirm
PEOPLE
..Myself
..Larry
..Lee and Joy
..Susan No response, assume no show.
..Charlie
..Larry’s other friends—Another car full
..Arkansas invitees, No Response, assume no show.
Schedules
… Rune Stone appointment?
....Atl-Atl demo?
....Program at School?
....Evening program at Cherokee Village?
....Leni Lenape were Christians at Cowboy Church?
....Vehicles: Two, (Larry, Lee, Myron, Charlie,) …(Larry;s invitees)
Things
..Contour Maps. USGS downloads free.
..Bronze Age America, Missed this. Going back to Liv. Pending.
..Ogam and other ancient scripts. OK.
..Dickinson Projectile Point. Need info. Pending.
TO Do
..Load Notebook computer, Pending
..Copy Cornstalk IV heritage? Pending
..Find Chaos of Cosmic Catastrophe? Pending.
..Small straws & tape, Pending
..Camera, Mine now inop. Pending.

The SUMMARY
...Larry, It appears that the people you invite could occupy a second car. I hope for some rotation so we will be able to visit with everybody.
...My biggest concern is the scheduling to see the rune stone. Have you made that ,,,arrangement yet?
,,,Are we going to have any of the extracurricular meeting/

One Week to packing.

Let's lave a good Trip to FAR.